Kelly Johnson Award

AnchorKelly Johnson Award

This is an individual award that honors outstanding achievement in the field of Flight Test Engineering. The Kelly Johnson Award was first awarded in 1973 and is the society‘s oldest running award.

Kelly Johnson established the fabled Lockheed Skunk Works that was responsible for many designs and flight testing of aircraft such as the P-80, U-2, SR-71, F104, F-117, YF-22, and X-35.

Kelly Johnson Award Previous Recipients

Year

Recipient

Affiliation

2021

James Sergeant

Lockheed Martin

2020

Kristen Finnegan

CH-53K LHD Shipboard Test Team

2019

Andrew Maack

F-35 Pax River ITF Chief Engineer

2018

Tim Dutton

Martin Aviation

2017

Vanessa L. Bond

USAF SEEK EAGLE

2015

Alan R. Lawless

Honda Aircraft

2014

Frank S. Brown

Air Force Test Center

2013

Reagan K. Woolf

Air Force Test Center

2012

David L. Vanhoy

USAF Test Pilot School

2011

Tim Jorris

USAF Test Pilot School

2010

John Minor

Hill Air Force Base

2009

Ken Edwards

QinetiQ

2008

Robert N. Burton

BAE Systems

2007

Robert G. Hoey

USAF Flt. Test Center

2006

Gary L. Aldrich

USAF Test Pilot School

2005

Johnny Armstrong 

USAF Flt. Test Center

2004

Burt Rutan

Scaled Composites

2003

X-31 Vector 

USN, Boeing, EADS, DLR, BWB, RJK

2002

Charles E. Webb

NAWC Aircraft Div.

2001

George Ka'iliwai III

USAF Test Pilot School

2000

Frank W. Burcham

NASA Dryden

1999

R. Dale Reed

NASA Dryden

1998

Anatoly G. Kruglov

Aviation Reg., Russia

1997

Richard Hildebrand 

USAF Flt.Test Center

1996

Charles Van Norman 

USAF Flt.Test Center

1995

Joseph L. Dunn

NAWC Aircraft Div.

1994

F-16 MATV Team

Lockheed, GE, USAF

1993

David E. Gibbings

Westland Helicopters

1992

Donald Wyrick

Lockheed

1991

Joint STARS

Grumman, USAF,US Army

1990

Roger C. Crane

USAF Flt.Test Center

1989

Kenneth W. Iliff

NASA Dryden

1988

Eugene J. Zehr

McDonnell Douglas

1987

William E. Jennings

Bell Helicopter

1986

Charles E. Adolph

USAF Flt.Test Center

1985

Chester B. Payne

Lockheed

1984

James H. Lincoln

Boeing

1983

Frederick Stoliker

USAF Flt.Test Center

1982

Frederick Schaefer

Grumman

1981

XV-15 Test Team

Bell Helicopter

1980

Donald D. Archer

Boeing

1979

Spirit 'TM' Team

Sikorsky

1978

Robert Samuelson

McDonnell Douglas

1977

Richard Abrams

Rockwell

1976

Harold Cheney

McDonnell Douglas

1975

Jack Strier

USAF

1974

Ronald Magnuson

Bell Helicopter

1973                

Kelly Johnson

Lockheed