Login Form

Search

Kelly Johnson Award

The Society periodically presents awards for recognition of excellence in flight test engineering and significant contributions to the Society. The award for excellence in flight test engineering is a single annual award known as the Kelly Johnson Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Flight Test Engineering, with the initial award having been presented to Clarence J. "Kelly" Johnson at the 1973 Symposium. Nominations can be submitted through the online Nomination Form.


Year Recipient Corporate Affiliation
1973 Clarence L. 'Kelly' Johnson Lockheed Skunk Works
1974 Ronald A. Magnuson Bell Helicopter
1975 Jack Strier US Air Force (Deceased)
1976 Harold Cheney McDonnell Douglas
1977 Richard Abrams Rockwell (Deceased)
1978 Robert D. Samuelson McDonnell Douglas
1979 Spirit 'TM' Flight Test Team Sikorsky
1980 Donald D. Archer Boeing (Deceased)
1981 XV-15 Flight Test Team Bell Helicopter
1982 Frederick W. Schaefer Grumman
1983 Frederick N. Stoliker US Air Force Flight Test Center
1984 James H. Lincoln Boeing
1985 Chester B. Payne Lockheed
1986 Charles E. 'Pete' Adolph US Air Force Flight Test Center
1987 William E. Jennings Bell Helicopter
1988 Eugene J. Zehr McDonnell Douglas (Deceased)
1989 Kenneth W. Iliff NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
1990 Roger C. Crane US Air Force Flight Test Center
1991 Joint STARS Test Team Grumman Melbourne Systems, USAF, US Army
1992 Donald R. 'Sam' Wyrick (Posthumously) Lockheed
1993 David E. Gibbings Westland Helicopters
1994 F-16 Multi-Axis Thrust Vectoring Test Team General Electric, Lockheed, US Air Force
1995 Joseph L. Dunn Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division
1996 Charles V. Van Norman US Air Force Flight Test Center (Deceased)
1997 Richard R. Hildebrand US Air Force Flight Test Center
1998 Anatoly G. Kruglov Aviation Register, Russia
1999 R. Dale Reed NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
2000 Frank W. Burcham NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
2001 Col. George Ka'iliwai III USAF Test Pilot School
2002 Charles E. 'Chuck' Webb Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division
2003 X-31 Vector Flight Test Team US Navy, Boeing, EADS, DLR, BWB, RJK Tech.
2004 Burt Rutan Scaled Composites
2005 Johnny Armstrong US Air Force Flight Test Center
2006 Gary L. Aldrich USAF Test Pilot School
2007 Robert G. ""Bob" Hoey US Air Force Flight Test Center
2008 Robert N. Burton BAE Systems @ LMA Ft Worth
2009 Prof. Ken Edwards QinetiQ
2010 John Minor Hill Air Force Base
2011 LtCol Timothy R. Jorris, Phd USAF Test Pilot School
2012 David L. Vanhoy UASF Test Pilot School
2013 Reagan K. Woolf Air Force Test Center
2014 Frank S. Brown Air Force Test Center
2015 Alan R. Lawless Honda Aircraft